NWODGA

Home

Meetings and About the Club

Annual Goat Conference

Annual Show

Members & Membership

Dairy Goat Breeds

Goat Care

Club Library, Links & Resources

 



 

 

annual goat show


The Northwest Oregon Dairy Goat Association holds a yearly ADGA-sanctioned show where owners of registered dairy goats are welcome to bring their goats to show and compete.


If you are new to the dairy goat community, welcome!

At first glance, a dairy goat show looks like a beauty pageant for goats. In reality, the purpose of a show is to select animals which come closest to the ideal of sound, productive type.


This years Senior Doe and Junior Doe Shows were held May 31 and June 1, 2014

Results

Oregon State Fairgrounds, Livestock Pavilion.
2330 17th Street NE Salem, OR
(Enter fairgrounds from the north, Lana Ave & Silverton Rd.)

Saturday, May 31, 2014 8 AM
2 ring Sr and Jr doe shows, youth showmanship, potluck, and raffle.
Senior Doe Show, followed by Junior Doe Show
Judge: Dustin Noble (Ring 1)
Judge: Gary Whitehead (Ring 2)

Sunday, June 1, 2014 8:30 am - 2-ring Senior Doe Show
Judge: Cullen Owen (Ring 1)
Judge: Sam Whiteside (Ring 2)

Show Chair: Tracey Jones, 503-873-8512 or 503-508-0921
Show Secretary: Jeanne White, 503-829-5967 or whaven@hotmail.com


If you would like to make a donation, sponsor a class, please use this button.
Add a note on the Paypal invoice indicating what your donation is meant to cover.


2014 Show Results
Saturday – Dustin Noble Senior Doe Show 179 does

Alpine
GCH – Tempo Aquila Moira - Acton
RCH – SG Spud’s-Serenity Renegade - Acton
BOB – SGCH Tempo Aquila Absinthe - Acton
Best Udder – SGCH Tempo Aquila Absinthe - Acton
 
Oberhasli
GCH – Snowview FAB Cowgirl Up - Rohweder
RCH – Windbriar OBE Betsy Ross - Phillips
BOB – Snowview FAB Cowgirl Up - Rohweder
Best Udder - Snowview FAB Cowgirl Up – Rohweder
 
Nigerian Dwarf
GCH – Poppy Patch Blueberry Parfait - Brown
RCH – Rosasharn GX Ulu - Brown
BOB – Poppy Patch Blueberry Parfait - Brown
Best Udder - Poppy Patch Blueberry Parfait - Brown
 
LaMancha
GCH – Tide Land Yande Yari – R & R Dairy
RCH – Barnowl Avalon - Lyons
BOB – Tide Land Yande Yari – R & R Dairy
Best Udder - Tide Land Yande Yari – R & R Dairy
Nubian
GCH – Iron Owl Coot - Thyssen
RCH – Woest-Hoeve Waterlilly - Thyssen
BOB – Iron Owl Coot - Thyssen
Best Udder - Iron Owl Coot - Thyssen
 
Recorded Grade
GCH – Purple Thistle Caffe Vita – H Arts
RCH – Son*Sational PTO Galvia - McDonald
BOB – Ch Tideland Natalia – R & R Dairy
Best Udder - Ch Tideland Natalia – R & R Dairy
 
Saanen
GCH – des Ruhigestelle Elendiva – L Acton
RCH – des Ruhigestelle Eigeria – L Acton
BOB – des Ruhigestelle Elendiva – L Acton
Best Udder - des Ruhigestelle Elendiva – L Acton
 
Toggenburg Specialty
GCH – GCH Alize Socialite By Night – L Arts
RCH – Moss Ridge Fritz Journal - Jones
BOB – GCH Alize Socialite By Night – L Arts
Best Udder – Tideland Stay Thirsty - R & R Dairy
Sr Get of Sire – Harry
Produce of Dam – L Arts
Dam & Daughter - R & R Dairy
Best Three Senior Does - L Arts
Dairy Herd - L Arts
Best in Show - des Ruhigestelle Elendiva – L Acton
Best Udder in Show - Tide Land Yande Yari – R & R Dairy
 
Junior Doe Show 126 does
Alpine
Champion – Champion Acres RHLA Averie - Champion
Reserve – Tempo Aquila Debutante – L Acton
 
AOP
Champion – Alder*Rose eDynamic Eldalote - Maggiulli
Reserve – Woest-Hoeve I Won! – L Acton
 
Oberhasli
Champion – Cider Springs NF Ada – K Clevenger
Reserve – Snowview CASP Cowgirl Candi - Rohweder
 
Nigerian Dwarf
Champion – Bellafire HH Patty Cake – T Clevenger
Reserve – Elfin Acres E Mercedes - Bullington
 
LaMancha
Champion – Alder*Rose Vitali Daenerys - Maggiulli
Reserve – Heart Mt. Nazare – R & R Dairy
 
Recorded Grade
Champion – Son*Sational CB Celestial - McDonald
Reserve - – Son*Sational PTO Aniston - McDonald
 
Toggenburg Specialty
Champion – Evie’s Toggs MRJS Pandora - Harry
Reserve - – Evie’s Toggs ETSJ Poison Kiss – Harry
Junior Get of Sire – Harry
Best Three Junior Does – Harry
Best Junior Doe in Show - Evie’s Toggs MRJS Pandora - Harry
 
 
Gary Whitehead – Senior Doe Show 181 does
Alpine
GCH –SG Spud’s-Serenity Renegade - Acton
RCH – Tempo Aquila Plainly Free – Acton
BOB – SGCH Tempo Aquila Absinthe - Acton
Best Udder – Tempo Aquila Moira - Acton
 
Oberhasli
GCH –Vanjust 3GS Clarity - Whithorn
RCH – Snowview FAB Cowgirl Up - Rohweder
BOB – Vanjust 3GS Clarity - Whithorn
Best Udder - Snowview FAB Cowgirl Up – Rohweder
 
Nigerian Dwarf
GCH – Poppy Patch Blueberry Parfait - Brown
RCH – Rosasharn GX Ulu - Brown
BOB – Poppy Patch Blueberry Parfait - Brown
Best Udder - Rosasharn GX Ulu - Brown
 
LaMancha
GCH – Tide Land Avicci – R & R Dairy
RCH – Barnowl Avalon - Lyons
BOB – Tide Land Avicci – R & R Dairy
Best Udder - Tide Land Yande Yari – R & R Dairy
 
Nubian
GCH – Iron Owl Coot - Thyssen
RCH – My-Enchanted-Acre ZZ Andromeda
BOB – Iron Owl Coot - Thyssen
Best Udder - Woest-Hoeve Zipple - R & R Dairy
 
Recorded Grade
GCH – Purple Thistle Caffe Vita – H Arts
RCH – Son*Sational PTO Galvia - McDonald
BOB – Ch Tideland Natalia – R & R Dairy
Best Udder - Ch Tideland Natalia – R & R Dairy
 
Saanen
GCH – des Ruhigestelle Elendiva – L Acton
RCH – des Ruhigestelle Winclimber – L Acton
BOB – des Ruhigestelle Elendiva – L Acton
Best Udder – Alize I Stole Your Glow - Maggiulli
 
Toggenburg
GCH – Evie’s Toggs Storm’s Tetra - Harry
RCH – Moss Ridge Fritz Journal - Jones
BOB – Joheas Acres No Whammys – L Arts
Best Udder – Tideland Stay Thirsty - R & R Dairy
Best in Show - Joheas Acres No Whammys – L Arts
Best Udder in Show - Tide Land Yande Yari – R & R Dairy
 
Junior Doe Show 126 does
Alpine
Champion – Tempo Aquila T Free and Clear - McDonald
Reserve - Tempo Aquila Debutante – Maggiulli
 
AOP
Champion – Tempo Passa Morning Star - Macklin
Reserve – Tideland Playboy Zumba – G Rocha
 
Oberhasli
Champion – Eden Hill AL Dixibelle - Stein
Reserve – Cider Springs NF Ada – K Clevenger
 
Nigerian Dwarf
Champion – Poppy Patch LM Red Red Rose - Collicott
Reserve – Cherry Canyon Goats Charades – K Johnson
 
LaMancha
Champion – Heart Mt. Nazare – R & R Dairy
Reserve – Alder*Rose Vitali Daenerys – Maggiulli
 
Recorded Grade
Champion – Son*Sational PTO Aniston - McDonald
Reserve – Son*Sational Café De Flora - McDonald
 
Toggenburg
Champion – Evie’s Toggs ETSJ Poison Kiss – Harry
Reserve – Evie’s Toggs Storm’s Journee – Harry
Best Junior Doe in Show - Poppy Patch LM Red Red Rose - Collicott
Sunday – Cullen Owen Senior Doe Show 161 does
Alpine
GCH – Tempo Aquila Plainly Free - Acton
RCH – SG Spud’s-Serenity Renegade - Acton
BOB – SGCH Tempo Aquila Living Free - Acton
Best Udder – SGCH Tempo Aquila Living Free - Acton
 
Oberhasli
GCH – Vanjust Fair Juliette - Whithorn
RCH – Snowview FAB Cowgirl Up - Rohweder
BOB – Vanjust Fair Juliette - Whithorn
Best Udder - Vanjust Fair Juliette – Whithorn
 
Nigerian Dwarf
GCH – Camanna CS Acapella - Brown
RCH – Camanna RM Moonlight Lullaby - Brown
BOB – Camanna CS Acapella - Brown
Best Udder - Camanna CS Acapella - Brown
 
LaMancha
GCH – Barnowl Carmilla - Lyons
RCH – Barnowl Quatchi Q - Lyons
BOB – Barnowl Carmilla - Lyons
Best Udder - Barnowl Carmilla - Lyons
 
Nubian
GCH – Woest-Hoeve Waterlilly - Thyssen
RCH – Woest-Hoeve Oriole - Thyssen
BOB – Woest-Hoeve Waterlilly - Thyssen
Best Udder - Iron Owl Coot - Thyssen
 
Recorded Grade
GCH – Purple Thistle Caffe Vita – H Arts
RCH – Tempo Element Lelia B – Lone Thistle Farm
BOB – Ch Son*Sational QTM Latte - McDonald
Best Udder - Ch Son*Sational QTM Latte - McDonald
 
Saanen
GCH – des Ruhigestelle Elendiva – L Acton
RCH – Alize I Stole Your Glow - Maggiulli
BOB – des Ruhigestelle Elendiva – L Acton
Best Udder - des Ruhigestelle Elendiva – L Acton
 
Toggenburg
GCH – Moss Ridge Fritz Journal - Jones
RCH – Tideland Factor Luna - Jones
BOB – Ch Evie’s Toggs Storm’s Prada - Harry
Best Udder – Royal Cedars Haley - Fergason
Best in Show - SGCH Tempo Aquila Living Free - Acton
Best Udder in Show - SGCH Tempo Aquila Living Free - Acton
 
Sam Whiteside Senior Doe Show 162 does
Alpine
GCH – Tempo Aquila Moira - Acton
RCH – Abita Springs Oreo - Arcement
BOB – SGCH Tempo Aquila Living Free - Acton
Best Udder – SGCH Tempo Aquila Living Free - Acton
 
Oberhasli
GCH – Vanjust Fair Juliette - Whithorn
RCH – Vanjust 3GS Clarity - Whithorn
BOB – Vanjust Fair Juliette - Whithorn
Best Udder - Snowview FAB Cowgirl Up - Rohweder
 
Nigerian Dwarf
GCH – Camanna CS Acapella - Brown
RCH – Poppy Patch HB Brier Rose Ella - Brown
BOB – Camanna CS Acapella - Brown
Best Udder - Camanna CS Acapella - Brown
 
LaMancha
GCH – Purple Thistle Sahara – H Arts
RCH – Barnowl Avalon - Lyons
BOB – Ch Barnowl Adrastea - Lyons
Best Udder - Barnowl Firefly - Lyons
 
Nubian
GCH – Iron Owl Coot - Thyssen
RCH – Woest-Hoeve Oriole - Thyssen
BOB – Iron Owl Coot - Thyssen
Best Udder - Iron Owl Coot - Thyssen
 
Recorded Grade
GCH – Tempo Element Lelia B – Lone Thistle Farm
RCH – Purple Thistle Caffe Vita – H Arts
BOB – Ch Tideland Natalia – R & R Dairy
Best Udder - Ch Tideland Natalia – R & R Dairy
 
Saanen
GCH – des Ruhigestelle Elendiva – L Acton
RCH – des Ruhigestelle Catch A Star – L Acton
BOB – des Ruhigestelle Elendiva – L Acton
Best Udder - des Ruhigestelle Catch A Star – L Acton
 
Toggenburg
GCH – Evie’s Toggs Storm’s Tresor - Harry
RCH – Moss Ridge Fritz Journal - Jones
BOB – Joheas Acres No Whammys – L Arts
Best Udder – Joheas Acres No Whammys – L Arts
Best in Show - SGCH Tempo Aquila Living Free - Acton
Best Udder in Show – Barnowl Firefly - Lyons